Officers
[…] Whereas, In 1898, the Republic of Hawai?i transferred nearly 1.8 million acres of Government and Crown Lands to the United States under the Joint Resolution for Annexation; and

Whereas, When Hawaiʻi became a state in 1959, most Government and Crown Lands, including the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act trust lands, were transferred to the State of Hawaiʻi, however the United States retained use and control of almost 375,000 acres of land; and

Whereas, Section 5(f) of the Admission Act affirms the State of Hawaiʻi's public trust responsibilities: "The lands granted to the State of Hawai?i by subsection (b) . . . shall be held by said State as a public trust for the support of the public schools and other public educational institutions, for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible, for the making of public improvements, and for the provision of lands for public use"; and